Lab Case 12

A 48 year old man is referred in by his GP. He has been complaining of feeling generally unwell for 1 month with vague flu like illness. He has chronic neck pain and has just completed a course of Clarithromycin.

Describe and interpret

Hb 160
Platelets 292
WCC 9.2
Neutrophils 7.2

In mmol/l unless stated otherwise

Na 112    (137-145)                                                      K 3.9 (3.3-5)

Cl 80 (99-1110                                                             HCO3 25 (24+-4)

Urea 3.3 (3-8)                                                                Creat 45 umol/l  (<120)

Bili 12 umol/l (<16)                                                       ALP 187 U/L (30-115)

GGT 407 U/L (<36)                                                      ALT 114 U/L (<36)

Alb 47 g/l (36-48)                                                         TP 70 g/l (65-85)

Urine osmolality 585 (300-500)

Thanks to Ed for this case

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (2 votes cast)
Lab Case 12, 5.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings