Lab Case 16

A 55 year old female presents to your ED with alcohol intoxication. Describe and Interpret her blood results

pH          7.65 (7.36-7.44)                                      Na 116 (134-146mmol/l)

pCO2      49 (36-44mmHg)                                    K 2.3 (3.4-5.5mmol/l)

pO2         41 (80-95mmHg)                                    Cl 59 (99-111mmol/l)

HCO3      54 (20-26 mmol/l)                                   Urea 9 (3-8mmol/l)

BE           30 (-2-+4)                                                Creat 82 (30-100umol/l)

Bilirubin    28 (<16)                                                 Hb 148 (115-155g/l)

GGT          62 (<36)                                                PLT 212 (145-400/l)

ALT           57 (38-50)                                             WCC 11.2 (4-11)   N 8.6 (1.8-7.5)

Glucose 6.3 (3.3-5mmol/l)                                      Lactate 2.3 (<2)

 

Thank you to Prathiba for this case

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
Lab Case 16, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating