Lab Case 17

A 65 year old man is brought to your Emergency Department by ambulance after a fall at work. He complains of shortness of breath and weakness. On examination he is pale and tachycardic.

Describe and Interpret his blood results.

Hb 75 g/l (118-170)

RCC 2.70

PCV 0.230 (>.320)

MCHC 330 g/l (317-357)

MCV 83 fl (82-101)

MCH 27.60 pg (28-32)

RDW 15 % (<17)

WCC 3.6 (4-11)

N 2.6 (1.8-7.5)

Lymphocytes 0.7 (0.8-4.0)

Platelets 51 (150-400)

How would you investigate this patient?

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)