Lab Case 25

A 22 year old female presents to your ED with vomiting and abdominal pain. She is on Methadone and has failed to refill her prescription, so has been injecting Heroin over the last 2-3 days.

Describe and Interpret:

Na 128       (136-146 mmol/l)

K 2.9           ( 3.4-5.5 mmol/l)

Cl 69           ( 95-108 mmol/l)

HCO3 52     ( 22-32 mmol/l)

Urea 12.7     ( 3-8 mmol/l)

Creat 78        (30-100 mmol/l)

Calcium 2.57  (2.2-2.5 mmol/l)

Venous gas:

pH 7.53          (7.36 – 7.44)

CO2 62          (35-45 mmHg)

BE 26              (-2-+2)

Lactate 2.0       (<1.5)

Glucose 6.0      ( 3.5 – 6 mmol/l)

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)