Lab Case 27

A 36 year old female presents to your ED with abdominal pain and vomiting for 4 days. She has a heavy alcohol intake. On examination she has epigastric and RUQ tenderness.

Vitals :

BP 110 systolic

PR 125/min

RR 24/min

Describe and Interpret her blood results

pH                 7.006       (7.36-7.44)

pCO2            28            (35 – 45 mmHg)

HCO3            6.5           ( 22 –  26 mmol/l)

BE                 -23            (-2 – 2)

Na                 134           (137 – 145 mmol/l)

K                    4.9           (3.3 – 5 mmol/l)

Cl                   107           (99 – 111 mmol/l)

Glu                 5.4            (4 -6 mmol/l)

Lac                 1.4             (< 1.0 mmol/l)

Bili                   12             (< 16 umol/l)

ALP                  54             ( 20 – 105 U/l)

GGT                 394           ( <31 U/l)

ALT                  26             ( < 31 U/l)

CRP                < 1

Urea                0.6              ( 3 – 8 mmol/l)

Creat                21               ( 30 – 100 umol/l)

Phosphate       0.3               ( 0.8 – 1.2 mmol/l)

Thank you to Jas for this great case!

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)