Lab Case 30

A 57 year old female presents with general malaise and right upper quadrant pain.

She has a mild fever and tachycardia.

Her blood results are as follows

Hb      131    (115-155 g/l)

Platelets    265    (320-360 /L)

WCC      8.5     (4-11 /L)

Bilirubin      48      (<16 umol/l)

ALP         173     (30 – 115 U/L)

GGT        281     (<36 U/L)

ALT       1826       (<36 U/L)

Albumin      48      (38-50 g/l)

Na    138    (134-146 mmol/l)

K      3.9     (3.4-5.5 mmol/l)

Urea       4.1     (3-8 mmol/l)

Creatinine    55     (30-100 umol/l)

 

1. Describe the relevant biochemical abnormalities

2. What is the most likely diagnosis?

3. Give 4 most likely causes

4. What are the markers of synthetic function of the liver?

5. List 3 immediate complications of acute liver failure

 

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (2 votes cast)
Lab Case 30, 5.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings