Lab Case 34

A 35 year old female presents to your Emergency department with vaginal bleeding and low abdominal pain. Her last normal menstrual period was 6 weeks ago. She is prone to recurrent vaginal spotting.

She looks anxious and distressed.

Vitals:

BP  150/90

PR    55/min

RR    20/min

Her blood results are as follows:

beta HCG 1500 U/L

Hb    110      (120-150g/l)

Platelets   300   (140-400)

WCC    8.4      (4-11)

Questions:

1. Give 3 relevant differential diagnosis

2. What are your priorities?

3. What are the relevant specific features on history?

4. Describe the concept of the discriminatory zone

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)