Lab case 36

An 82 year old man presents to your ED after a syncopal episode. He complains of abdominal pain and diarrhoea. On examination he has a heart rate of 105/min and a BP of 95/65. Rectal examination confirms black, foul smelling stool. His blood results are as follows:

Hb    48 g/l  (115-165)

Platelet  208  X10^9/l   (120-370)

WCC   14.9  X10^9/l    (4-11)

Bilirubin   5 umol/l   (<21)

ALP   200 U/L  (35-115)

GGT   178  U/L  (<41)

ALT   22 U/L  (<36)

ALB   23 g/l  (36-48)

TP  40  g/l  (60-85)

Na   141  mmol/l   (134-146)

K  4.2  mmol/l    (3.4-5.5)

Urea   40.5  mmol/l   (3-8)

Creat  120  umol/l   (40-120)

1. Describe and Interpret the abnormalities

2. List the 5 most common causes

3. What early scoring system predicts the need for medical/surgical intervention

4. Give the components of this score that applies to your patient

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)