Lab Case 56

An unknown male is brought to your ED after being found unconscious in a house fire. He is hypotensive, tachycardic and has a GCS of 9.

His arterial blood gas on non rebreather shows:

pH 7.0

pCO2  90  mmHg

pO2 200 mmHg

HCO3  11  (24 +-2)

BE  33

Sodium  148  mmol/l (136-146)

Potassium 5.9  mmol/l (3.5-5)

Chloride  109 mmol/l (98-108)

Glucose  13 (4-6 mmol/l)

Lactate  12 (<1.5 mmol/l)

1. Describe and Interpret the blood gas

2. What other investigations would you request?

His CO level was 50%  (<2.0) and MetHb level was 2.6% (<1.5)

3. Describe the Risk assessment for CO toxicity

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
Lab Case 56, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating