Lab Case 72

A 25 year old female with hereditary spherocytosis presents unwell with fevers, Rt sided chets pain and weakness.

She is pale looking

Vitals:

T   38.9 celcius

HR  120/min

BP  108/70

RR  22/min

O2 sats  98% RA

She has some crepitations in her rt lower zones of her lungs

The blood tests performed:

Hb  70  g/l

Platelets  206   (150-400)

WCC  7.7  (4-11)

Neutrophils  6.2  (4-7)

CRP  21

LDH   463  (<450  U/L)

Bilirubin  73  (<16  umol/L)

ALP  59  (20-105  U/L)

GGT   18  (<31 U/L)

ALT  18  (<31 U/L))

Questions:

1. Describe the abnormalities

2. Give a cause for her presentation

3. What are the clinical features of hereditary spherocytosis

4. What is the definitive treatment

5. What are the problems with this treatment

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
Lab Case 72, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating