Lab Case 83

A 5 year old child presents to your Emergency Department feeling unwell with vomiting. Her blood results are as follows:

pH  7.184

pCO2  18.9mmHg  (35-45)

HCO3  6.8 mmol/l  (24+/-2)

BE  -20.4

Na  140 mmol/l  (137-145)

K   5.3 mmol/l (3.5-5)

Cl  108 mmol/l  (99-111)

Glucose  3.0 mmol/l  (4-6)

Lactate  1.7 mmol/l  (<2)

Creat  44 umol/l  (<130)

 

Questions:

  1. Describe and Interpret
  2. What is your management?
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
Lab Case 83, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating