Lab Case 85

A 75 year old female is brought to your ED after a motor vehicle collision. She complains of chest pain and is noted to be tachypnoeic and in pain.

Her ABG on 4 litres nasal prongs:

pH  7.22  (7.3-7.44)

pCO2  58  (35-45 mmHg)

pO2  100  mmHg

HCO3  23  (24+/-2 mmol/l)

BE   -5

Na  138  (137-145 mmol/l)

K  3.2  (3.5-5  mmol/l)

Cl  101  (99-111 mmol/l)

Creat  107  (<130 umol/l)

Glucose  8.8  (4-6 mmol/l)

Lactate  2.5  (<2 mmol/l)

Questions:

  1. Describe the 4 important abnormalities
  2. List 3 causes
  3. List 4 priorities in her management
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
Lab Case 85, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating