Lab Case 87

A 70 year old female presents to your ED with shortness of breath and confusion.

Vitals:

BP 90/50

PR  110/min

RR  24/min

Her blood gas:

pH  7.01  (7.36-7.44)

pCO2  30  (35-45 mmHg)

HCO3  7  (22-28 mmol/l)

BE  -23   (-3-+3 mmol/l)

Na  139  (137-145  mmol/l)

K  5.7   (3.4-5  mmol/l)

Cl  113  (99-111  mmol/l)

Glucose  5.4   (3-5.4  mmol/l)

Lactate  0.7  (<1.5 mmol/l)

QUESTIONS:

  1. Describe five abnormailities
  2. List likely diagnosis
  3. Complete the following table

Delta Ratio
ValueInterpretationOne Cause

 

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (2 votes cast)
Lab Case 87, 5.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings