Lab Case 88

A 70 year old woman presents to the Emergency Department with an altered mental state after a collapse at home. Her GCS is 3 with agonal breathing and a palpable pulse.

PMH

  • Pulmonery fibrosis
  • hypothyroidism

Vitals:

  • BP 137/66 mmHg
  • T 35.5
  • PR 100/min
  • O2 sats – poor trace

Her blood results:

pH  6.93

pCO2  132  mmHg  (35-45)

HCO3  26 mmol/l  (22-26)

BE  -10  (-2-+2)

Sodium  145  mmol/l (137-145)

Potassium  4.6 mmol/l  (3.5-5)

Chloride  107 mmol/l  (99-111)

Creatinine  114 umol/l  (<130)

Glucose  8.9 mmol/l (4-6)

Lactate  4.9  mmol/l  (<2)

Qusetions:

  1. Describe the abnormalities
  2. Interpret the findings
  3. What would you do?
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (2 votes cast)
Lab Case 88, 5.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings