Lab Case 96

A 50 year old female presents with nausea, vomiting and backache.

Her venous gas shows:

pH  7.56  (7.36-7.44)

pCO2  24  (35-45  mmHg)

HCO3  22  (22-26)

BE  2  (-2->+2)

Sodium  142  (137-145  mmol/l)

Potassium  3.8  (3.5-5  mmol/l)

Chloride  108  (99-111  mmol/l)

Creatinine  93  (<130 umol/l)

Glucose  5.8  (4-6  mmol/l)

Lactate  3.7  (<2  mmol/l)

Describe and interpret the abnormalities

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
Lab Case 96, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating