Lab Case 98

A 77 year old man presents with confusion, shortness of breath and fever. He recently returned from Bali.

BP  145/91

HR  95/min

Temp  38.9

Sats 98RA

Describe and interpret his arterial blood gas

pH  7.502  (7.36-7.44)

pCO2  24 mmHg  (35-45)

pO2  80  mmHg

HCO3  18.6  mmol/l  (22-26)

BE  -2.3

Na  136  mmol/l   (135-145)

K  3.9  mmol/l  (3.5-5)

Cl  105  mmol/l  (99-111)

Lactate  1.5  mmol/l  (<2)

Creatinine  76  umol/l  (<130)

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
Lab Case 98, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating