Lab Case 102

A 20 year old man presents with a sore throat and fever. He has swollen lymph nodes in his neck.

Hi blood results show:

Hb  148  (135-175 g/l)

Platelets  257  (140-400)

WCC  23.5  (4-11)

N  2.3  (2-7.5)

L  9999 (1.2 -4)

M  9999 (0.2-1)

E  <0.1

B  0.5 (0-0.1)

AST  559  (10-40 U/L)

ALT  648  (5-40 U/L)

ALP  562  (35-110 U/L)

GGT  284  (5-50 U/L)

Bili  12  (4-20 umol/l)

IM test Positive ++

Describe and Interpret the blood results

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)