Lab Case 116

A 31 year old man with vomiting and chest pain presents to your ED.

His blood results show:pH 7.50  (7.36-7.44)

pCO2  59  (35-45  mmHg)

HCO3  46  (22-26  mmol/l)

BE  18

Na  128  (137-145  mmol/l)

K  2.0  (3.5-5  mmol/l)

Cl  73  (99-111  mmol/l)

Glucose  4.9  (4-6  mmol/l)

Lactate  1.9  (<2  mmol/l)

Describe and Interpret the blood test

What significant complication is associated and what signs would suggest this clinically

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)