Lab Case 126

An 87 year old female presents to your ED feeling unwell. She has a history of CCF.

Vitals: BP = 150/90,  PR = 80/min,  RR = 16/min

Her blood results show:pH  7.27  (7.36-7.44)

pCO2  47 (35-45 mmHg)

HCO3  21  (22-26  mmol/l)

BE  -6

Na  133  (137-145  mmol/l)

K  6.7  (3.5-5  mmol/l)

Cl  110  (99-111  mmol/l)

Creat  133  (<120  umol/l)

Glucose  5.8  (4-6  mmol/l)

Lactate  1.5  (<2  mmol/l)

Describe and interpret the blood results

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)