Lab Case 137

A 61 year old man presents to your ED complaining of feeling generally unwell for 3 days with abdominal pain and vomiting.

He has a temperature of 38 degrees, is pale, diaphoretic and looks unwell.

His blood results:Hb  48   (130-170  g/l)

MCHC   353  (320-360  g/l)

MCV  95  (80-100  fl)

MCH  33.6  pg

Plt  34  (140-400)

WCC  1.6  (4-11)

N  0.1  (1.8-7.5)

L  1.5   (1-4)

Sodium:    133                       mmol/L (136 – 146)
Potassium:   3.0                    mmol/L (3.4 – 5.0)
Chloride:    105                      mmol/L (98 – 108)
Ionised Ca:   1.10                  mmol/L (1.15 – 1.29)
Lactate:    0.5

Describe and interpret the above results

What is your approach to his FBC abnormailities?

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
Lab Case 137, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.