Lab case 144

A 26 year old man is brought to your ED by ambulance. He has had 3 days of fevers, sore throat and persistent vomiting. He looks unwell.

Vital signs:

HR 150/min

BP 100/60

His blood results show:Hb  202  (135-175 g/l)

Plt  527  (140-370)

WCC  23.4  (4-11)

Na  127  (134-146  mmol/l)

K  4.5  (3.5-5  mmol/l)

Cl  82  (99-111  mmol/l)

HCO3  18  (22-26  mmol/l)

Urea  20.3  (3-8  mmol/l)

Creat  430  (<130  umol/l)

Describe and interpret his blood results

How would you treat him?

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rate this post
Rating: 5.0/5 (2 votes cast)
Lab case 144, 5.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings